The Property Warehouse strives to provide the best service by providing opportunities on a range of products and services for our clients which may not be available to them on their own.

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our Privacy Policy commitment in respect of personal information that you may provide to us.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy and subject to the Privacy Act. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or that is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

The Property Warehouse is a for profit company, providing a one stop site for information, locating and purchasing the best available investment property. All properties and strategic partners disclose the commission or fee that will be paid if a client purchases or uses a service.
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.
We collect and receive personal information from our customers, from other business referrers and from product and service providers in order to conduct our business of sourcing and identifying property and services for our clients opportunities.

To enable us to maintain a successful business and to continue to source the best property and services, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide property or services used or marketed by us or are involved in initiating or offering a a discount opportunity. We may also receive personal information about you from those organisations when we have referred you to that organisation. The types of organisations with which we are likely to exchange information about you may include (but will not be limited to) intermediaries, lenders, valuers, brokers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, credit representatives and lawyers.

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you. We will also collect personal information about you directly from providers of products or services to whom we have referred you.
Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations to whom we intend to disclose your personal information.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
(a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
(b) you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about consumer products or utilities, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or with any company with which we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our offices by telephoning 02 9994 8964 or by writing to us at Level 14, 309 Kent Street, Sydney NSW. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us in informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified above.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Sensitive information is information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing to us or emailing us.
We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices.

As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on 2012-02-21.